Texas State University Logo

Quick links

Online Resources

Join the Conversation

adjust type sizemake font smallermake font largerreset font size

2012 Awards


College Broadcasters Incorporated National Electronic Media Convention:

Best Community Involvement:
MR Fest – KTSW 89.9’s 5th Annual My Radio Fest

*Daniel Hughes - Promotions Director
Lauren Johnson - Assistant Promotions - Street Team Coordinator
Anna Lemmons - Assistant Promotions - Social Media
Danny Recio - Assistant Promotions  - PR
Justin Block - Assistant Promotions - Creative Committee Director
Jennifer Kelly - Station Manager / MR Fest Graphic Designer
Taylor Wood - Volunteer Coordinator

 

Best Public Service Announcement:
Texting and Walking
 
Andrea Himede – Production Assistant

 

Best Feature
Party Culture – In the Public Interest (Public Service Program)
 
*Kenn Zuniga - Reporter
*Chris Eudaily – Reporter
*Audee Salinas – Reporter
Hady Mawajdeh – Reporter
Zach Mayer – Reporter
Matt Alvarez – Reporter

 

Best Feature
Here’s What’s Up - Kweller” (News Feature Reporting)
 
Hady Mawajadeh – Segment Producer


(*2012 Texas State graduate)


Texas Intercollegiate Press Association Awards - KTSW Radio

Sweepstakes Overall Award for the Medium KTSW
1st place Spot Commercial, PSA or Promo Lauren Johnson
2nd place Single Public Affairs Program Kenn Zuniga, Chris Eudaily, Matt Alvarez, Hady Mawajdeh
2nd place Best Overall Newscast KTSW News Department
2nd place Production Jordan Buchoz
2nd place Sportscast Weston Warner, Sam Howell, Mason Robinson
3rd place Feature Story Jill Ament
3rd place Spot News Chelsi Smith
3rd place Documentary Sonia Onescu
3rd place Sportscast Weston Warner, Fletcher, Mason Robinson

 


Texas Intercollegiate Press Association Awards - University Star

Students from Texas State University-San Marcos student media received more than 40 awards at the annual Texas Intercollegiate Press Association convention on April 1st in Corpus Christi, including First Place awards for overall excellence for a student newspaper, student radio station, and student television newscast.

Competitions Held On-Site:

1st place Headline Writing Lee Moran
1st place Newspaper Design Kristen Bramblett
1st place Sports Writing Josh Brown
1st place Magazine Design Kristen Bramblett
2nd place Video News Andrew Goodwin
2nd place Feature Writing Mark Wilson
Honorable Mention Critical Review Karen Zamora
Honorable Mention Copy Editing Lee Moran
Honorable Mention Feature Photography Carlos Valdez
Honorable Mention News Photography Austin Humphreys

 

Previously Published:

1st place Overall Excellence The University Star
1st place Feature Photo Ariana Sanjar
1st place Feature Story Kolten Parker
1st place Information Graphic Kristen Bramblett
1st place Best Recurring Podcast Staff
1st place Best Interactivity Staff
1st place Best Blogs Staff
2nd place Sports Page Design Staff
2nd place Sports Column Cameron Irvine
2nd place Best Use of Data Lee Moran, David Reynolds
2nd place Video Package Tina Phan
3rd place Feature Photo Ariana Sanjar
3rd place In-Depth Reporting Jill Bliss, Mark Wilson, Sam Long, Cristina Pena, Liza Winkler
3rd place Best Multimedia Package Lee Moran, Andrew Goodwin, Cameron Irvine, Austin Humphreys
Honorable Mention Single Subject Kristen Bramblett
Honorable Mention Sports News Story Paul Gilmore
Honorable Mention General Column Chip Wozniak
Honorable Mention Editorial Staff
Honorable Mention News Story Kolten Parker
Honorable Mention Headline Staff
Honorable Mention Special Edition Staff

 


Texas Intercollegiate Press Association Awards - Bobcat Update (TV)

1st place Best Overall Newscast Kendra O Davidson, Ashley Flores, Kenn Zuniga
2nd place News Feature Story Kelsey Doyle, Monika Martinez
2nd place Audition Tape Ashley Flores
3rd place News Non-Feature Story Ashley Flores, Chase Joliet
3rd place Audition Tape Alex Collins
Honorable Mention News Non-Feature Story Amanda Pena, Stacy Revilla
Honorable Mention Spot Commercial, PSA or Promo Laurie Gonzalez, Shannon Grief
Honorable Mention Spot Commercial, PSA or Promo Jarod Phillips, Sonia Onescu
Honorable Mention Audition Tape Kenn Zuniga

 

 


2012 Society of Professional Journalists Awards - University Star

The Society of Professional Journalists announced the Region 8 Mark of Excellence Award winners for the 2011 calendar year on March 26, 2012. The Mark of Excellence Awards honor the best collegiate journalism in the U.S. The honorees were awarded certificates on March 24 during the Region 8 SPJ Spring Conference held at the Fort Worth Hilton in Fort Worth, Texas. First-place regional winners will advance to the national round of judging. National winners will be announced in late April. SPJ Region 8 includes Oklahoma and Texas.

1st place Best All-Around Daily Newspaper University Star
1st place General Column Writing Chip Wozniak
1st place Online Opinion/Commentary Editorial Board
2nd place Online Feature Tina Phan

 


2012 TIPA Convention Awards:

3rd place – Radio: Feature Story – Jill Ament       
1st place – Radio: Spot Commercial, PSA or Promo Announcement – Lauren Johnson
3rd place – Radio: Spot News – Chelsi Smith
2nd place – Radio: Single Public Affairs Program – “In the Public Interest” – Kenn Zuniga, Chris Eudaily, Matt Alvarez, Hady Mawajdeh
2nd place – Radio: Best Overall Newscast – KTSW News Department
3rd place – Radio: Documentary – Sonia Onescu
2nd place – Radio: Production – Jordan Buchoz
2nd place – Radio: Sportscast – Weston Warner, Sam Howell, Mason Robinson
3rd place – Radio: Sportscast – Weston Warner, Fletcher Rutland, Mason Robinson